Christmas Presents

As you may know from my previous post, my dad had to leave for Italy this morning. So get my surprise when I saw presents under the tree last night! My parents insisted that I shall open them so my dad can see my reaction. A thing that I did not expect because I ordered the presents myself, so I thought “how can I be surprised…”?

Well, I was wrong…[how many times have I said this on my blog?].

This year I did not ask for anything but books, so as expected, I got the three books I ordered last month: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone by J.K. Rowling,  City of Bones by Cassandra Clare and Etiquette&Espionage by Gail Carriger. And soon, I understood why they had to see my reaction! I GOT THE DA VINCI CODE BY DAN BROWN!!!!

My parents knew for how long I wanted The Da Vinci Code, and they found it and bought it for me. Oh my God, I was and am so thankful and happy!1461792_10202618769331910_1601332517_n

I just HAVE to talk about each book because they are all sooooo beautiful. And they all have matte covers and the lettering in “3D” – *sighs* I LOVE matte covers and “3D” titles. LOL!

Firstly, I ordered the newest Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone edition because I loved the covers. I didn’t look much into it so I had no idea that they had illustrations at the beginning of each chapter!!! I am so glad that I got this edition! It is soooo beautiful and I cannot wait to finally read it.

1517616_10202618881654718_1262207581_n

Then, I opened City of Bones. Of course, I knew what to expect from it, and I am so glad I wasn’t let down by it! The cover is very nicely designed, and honestly I did not expect it to be this big, but hey, I am not complaining!!!1497817_10202618766011827_1086061273_n

Etiquette&Espionage, which I still think is underrated..Is the first steampunk book I own, and I cannot wait to devour it! It looks very nice, and I love the cover’s design, even my mom wants to read it after I finish it.

1533938_10202618764971801_1575807776_n

And last but NOT least, The Da Vinci Code. It is sooooo good looking….well, it is nothing as artistic as the others, but it is really nice looking to me! It is pretty thick…and I guess I expected it to be long, but not this long! I started reading it, and I have to say that I am loving it this far! I am at page 110 and have a lot until I finish it , but I am working on it :D. Also I cannot wait to finish the book and see the movie, because this may be the first movie adaptation that I wanted to watch only after I have read the book.1525611_10202618765691819_1976398574_n

Honestly, after I opened all of them I did not know which one I should start reading but I decided on The Da Vinci Code because it was on my to be read list for so long! I am not sure what I’ll be reading after this one, I think I will have to draw a ticket from a bowl or something, lol!

This year’s Christmas presents managed to make a small dent in to my book wish list, and provided me with great joy and happiness for a long time.

I am so thankful for everything that I got!! My parents are the best!!! ❤  [Just FYI, I did not write this in order to brag or show off! I am just very happy and want to share my happiness and excitement.]

Until next time, stay safe,

Lexi xxxxxxxxx! 🙂

P.S. The posts I publish this time of the year are not looked over beforehand by anybody because I don’t want to put anyone to work during the Holidays, so I am sorry for my crappy way of writing.

P.P.S. I wish I took pictures of the books when they were all wrapped up nicely.

P.P.P.S. I feel like I’ve repeated myself a thousand times by now…

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s